MOTHER AND CHILD MEDICINE

MOTHER AND CHILD MEDICINE

_
iten
Code
68111
ACADEMIC YEAR
2020/2021
CREDITS
6 credits during the 2nd year of 9281 PHYSIOTHERAPY (L/SNT2) GE SAN MARTINO
LANGUAGE
Italian
TEACHING LOCATION
GE SAN MARTINO (PHYSIOTHERAPY)
Prerequisites
Teaching materials

OVERVIEW

This is an integrated course that includes 6 disciplinary modules:

- Pediatrics

- Gynecology and Obstetrics

- Pedagogical neurology

- General rehabilitation in developmental age

- Maternal and child rehabilitation

- Psychiatry of the developmental age

AIMS AND CONTENT

LEARNING OUTCOMES

To learn the pathological bases, to learn how to perform the evaluation of structures, functions (including the main NPS disorders), activities and participation and to know how to formulate objectives in the developmental age with problems related to the nervous system to the locomotor system. Learn the fundamental principles of fetal development and maternal problems related to pregnancy, childbirth and puerperium. Acquire the rehabilitative problems related to the neonatal age, learn the general principles of rehabilitation in the age of development with proper care of the child and the family, learn how to manage settings, assessment and rehabilitation in the main diseases of childhood. To learn the main psychiatric pathologies of the child with particular reference to the problems of mental retardation.

PREREQUISITES

Basic knowledge acquired with the frequency of the lessons of the courses included in the study plan.
The study plan is structured so as to allow a gradual acquisition of knowledge and skills in the main subjects under study.

TEACHERS AND EXAM BOARD

Ricevimento: laura.faraguti@asl5.liguria.it

Ricevimento: on request by e-mail daniela spina@gaslini.org

Ricevimento: by appointment with secretariat tel 010.56362432 or by e-mail contact. elidegrandis@gmail.com; elisa.degrandis@unige.it

Ricevimento: ecerioni@asl4.liguria.it

Exam Board

LINO NOBILI (President)

CARLO MINETTI

CLAUDIA MASSAROTTI

ENRICA PASTORINO

GIUSEPPA PATTI

DANIELA SPINA

VINCENZO SALPIETRO DAMIANO

VALENTINA PENAZZI

CLARA MALATTIA

STEFANIA LANARO

ELISABETTA CRISTIANI

SERGIO COSTANTINI

EMMA CERIONI

ANGELO CAGNACCI

LAURA FARAGUTI

GABRIELLA GIANCANE

ALBERTO GAIERO

CATERINA CASTAGNETO

ELISA DE GRANDIS (President and Coordinator of Integrated Course)

EXAMS

Exam description

oral

Assessment methods

Details on how to prepare for the exam and the degree of detail of each topic will be communicated during the lessons.

The exam will focus mainly on the topics covered during the lectures and in any case on all those specified in the program

Exam schedule

Date Time Location Type Notes
14/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
28/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
12/07/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
06/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
20/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
14/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
28/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
12/07/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
06/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
20/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
14/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
28/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
12/07/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
06/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
20/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
14/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
28/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
12/07/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
06/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
20/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
14/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
28/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
12/07/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
06/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
20/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
14/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
28/06/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
12/07/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
06/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale
20/09/2021 08:30 GENOVA Orale